Getting to know you... (in Off-topic)
Arthas
October 20 2008 11:42 PM EDT
Hey everyone, what are your favorite movies?
My Favorite Movies;
-Crash
-Gladiator
-The Matrix (#1)
-A Beautiful Mind
-Do The Right Thing
-It's a Wonderful Life (#2)
-A&E Pride and Prejudice
-It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (#3)
-20,000 Leagues Under The Sea
-What's Eating Gilbert Grape?
-The Fellowship of the Ring
-Glengarry Glen Ross
-Death of a Salesman
-Back to the Future
-The Dark Knight
-The Sixth Sense
-Minority Report
-3:10 to Yuma
-Les Miserablés
-Tombstone (#4)
-Hero (2002)
-Last of the Mohicans
-Psycho (#5)
-Jaws
-The Naked Gun (#1)
-Airplane
-Young Frankenstein (#2)
-The Long, Long Trailer
-The History of the World Part 1
-Tommy Boy
-Caddyshack
-Best in Show (#3)
-What About Bob?
-Billy Madison
-Blazing Saddles
My Favorite T.V. Shows;
-30 Rock
-I Love Lucy (#2)
-Seinfeld
-Late Night With Conan O'Brien
-Curb Your Enthusiasm (#3)
-The Office
-Arrested Development (#1)
-the Simpsons
-Stargate Atlantis
-The Twilight Zone
-Saturday Night Live
-Police Squad (Classic!)
-Jeopardy
BadFish
October 20 2008 11:51 PM EDT
Top 5 favorite movies
1. I Heart Huckabees
2. Anything with Richard Pryor and Gene Wilder
3. Triplets of Belleville
4. Fight Club
5. 12 Angry Men
You'd think the ratio of misspelled words to correctly spelled words would allow just 2 spelling inconsistencies...
BadFish
October 20 2008 11:59 PM EDT
OH MY GOD! I forgot Pi. One of my favorite movies of all time.
I haven't been one long, but since I got to college, I've become a movie NUT. If you think you have the same taste in movies as me, recommend some movies for me to watch. I watch 2-3 a day sometimes.
[P]Mitt
October 21 2008 12:00 AM EDT
Favorite Movies:
Anything by Miyazaki (My favorite is Princess Mononoke)
Minority Report
The Dark Knight
The Lord of the Rings series
The Matrix (only the first one)
Favorite TV shows:
Firefly/Serenity
How I Met Your Mother
Merlin (New BBC series - it's amazing)
Lord Bob
October 21 2008 12:00 AM EDT
Aliens, Star Wars (yes, all of them), Lord of the Rings, Gangs of New York, V for Vendetta, Sin City, 300, American Psycho, the good Batman movies, Ghostbusters.
A few of my favorite movies are:- life is beautiful, Pans Labyrinth, Dead Mans Shoes, Sin City, and recently i really enjoyed burn after reading, but that probably wouldn't normally be up there
Lochnivar
October 21 2008 3:04 AM EDT
Why do people insist on saying 'The first Matrix'?
They stopped after the first one right?
Just like the Rocky movies stopped at #4
Right?
RIGHT?!?
SimplyNic
October 21 2008 3:24 AM EDT
My favorite movies?
Spaceballs
Robin Hood; Men in Tights
300
Ghostbusters (1 and 2)
The Matrix
The Fifth Element
Bunch of others I can't quite think of
Tv Shows?
Simpsons
SNL
Family Guy
House
The Worst Week (Or whatever its called)
2 and a half men
Again, some other mess I can't quite think of
Cube
October 21 2008 5:05 AM EDT
Fight Club, In Bruges, The Departed, Reservoir Dogs, Pulp Fiction, probably a lot of others, just can't think of them now.
Cube
October 21 2008 5:10 AM EDT
And TV Shows..
30 Rock, House, How I Met Your Mother (It's gotten worse recently though)
UK- Hustle, Rome
Oh yes, and Kitchen Nightmares US & UK
Negator
October 21 2008 7:10 AM EDT
In no particular order:
Movies
------
Knight's Tale
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
The Long Kiss Goodnight
Baraka
Four Weddings and a Funeral
Die Hard 2 and 3
Con Air
Blazing Saddles
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Jerry McGuire
Bridget Jones' Diary 1 & 2
Airplane (aka Flying High)
Rob Roy
The Mummy
George of the Jungle
Blade trilogy
The Princess Bride
Shrek (all)
TV
--
'Allo, 'Allo
Fawlty Towers
The X Files
Fringe
Frasier
Friends
QBJohnnywas
October 21 2008 7:13 AM EDT
I'm quite enjoying True Blood at the moment.
Negator
October 21 2008 7:15 AM EDT
Ah, the wonders of HTML. You get to post questionable spelling, but lose your line breaks...
+1 to Badfish for Pi. I love that movie.
More on my list:
Enemy at the Gates
Shawshank Redemption
Saw I and II
Primal Fear
Happy Gilmore
Hot Shots and Hot Shots Part Deux
Airplane I and II
Loaded Weapon I
Clerks I and II
There are more but these are the ones I never get bored of :)
QBJohnnywas
October 21 2008 7:22 AM EDT
But if we're talking all time favorites...
Films:
Amelie
Grosse Point Blank
The Empire Strikes Back
Lost In Translation
The Good, The Bad And The Ugly
Captain Kronos Vampire Hunter
TV:
Blake's Seven
Doctor Who
Seinfeld
Coupling
Dinner Ladies
There are plenty more...
The Mad Max movies, the Alien movies, Delicatessen, Secretary, Firefly/Serenity, The Warriors, The Prestige. And on and on and on...
Telling which movies are my favorites is hard, because I tend to always prefer new ones :)
So, let's say these are my ''Current favorites''
-In Bruges (Dark humor, keeping you uneasy throughout the movie. Unconventional.)
-Sunshine (The sun is freaking beautiful, the claustrophobia at a maximum.)
-3:10 to Yuma (Going to become a classic of the genre. And I mean, not the 1601 version. Bale and Russell are fantastic.)
-Blade Runner (I was converted to BR a little while ago. The final dialogue makes the whole movie.)
Negator
October 21 2008 8:09 AM EDT
Whoa, I am having a flashback... didn't we discuss this very topic a couple of years back, when JohnnyWas and I agreed that Grosse Point Blank was one of the all-time greats?
Anyway, it is, and thanks to JW for reminding me...
QBJohnnywas
October 21 2008 8:16 AM EDT
Indeed we did! This kind of post used to crop up quite regularly. Been a while...
#1. Inside Man
#2. Alien 3
#3. 3:10 To Yuma
#4. Star Wars Ep. V
#5. The Return of the King
Don't really watch TV shows... but does Red vs. Blue count?
3D
October 21 2008 10:31 AM EDT
Coach Carter
th00p
October 21 2008 10:57 AM EDT
Movies:
300
The Departed
Fight Club
Inside Man
The Prestige
Pulp Fiction
Saw (first couple were best)
Shawshank Redemption
Sin City
Spaceballs
V for Vendetta
TV Shows:
Prison Break
Family Guy
House
QBBarzooMonkey
October 21 2008 11:24 AM EDT
I gotta agree with the Gross Pointe Blank choice, but I'm a big fan of John Cusack, in general.
Some of my other favorites:
Any of the (old) Zatoichi films
Big Trouble In Little China
Anything Star Wars
Raising Arizona
Underworld
The Five Deadly Venoms
Field of Dreams
Immortal Beloved
Wall Street
Multiplicity
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Patton
The Beast
:)
Fight Club
Pulp Fiction
Requiem for a Dream
American History X
Zoolander
Secretary
The Boondock Saints
Bad Santa
The Godfather
Do the Right Thing
Se7en
Iron Man
Blow
Clerks (1+2)
Battle Royale
Scarface
Spun
Ghost Dog: Way of the Samurai
Original Animated Street Fighter
Saviour of the Soul
13th Warrior
Guyver: Bio boosted Armour
Ghost in the Shell (all)
Advent Children
Equilibrium
Wanted
As for TV
Supernatural
Lochnivar
October 23 2008 3:51 AM EDT
Just because I suddenly feel moved to add to this:
Movies:
Shawshank Redemption
(a classic, better than Forrest Gump that it lost to in the Oscars)
Jaws
(back when plot & suspense were more important than CGI)
Starship Troopers
(the depth of sub-text here amazes me... seriously, watch it and THINK about what it is you are watching.. the militant mobilization of society, etc.... it is actually sheer brilliance)
Last of the Mohicans
(If you like your romances with extra violence)
The Usual Suspects, Matrix, Tombstone... all good movies
TV:
House
Dexter
Flashpoint... because Hugh Dillon of the Headstones is in it
New Tricks (British police show.... the British humour is just soo much better)
So You Think You Can Dance (Canada).... honestly, I wish I could dance like that
make what you will of that list
In response to Loch's early question. Sadly no, they didn't stop when you think.
In other news, I hear they're making a 5th Rambo. Can't wait.
This thread is closed to new posts.
However, you are welcome to reference it
from a new thread; link this with the html
<a href="/bboard/q-and-a-fetch-msg.tcl?msg_id=002ZVW">Getting to know you...</a>