Valentine Lottery (in Contests)


bartjan February 11 2006 5:00 PM EST

I couldn't help to notice 2 things:

  1. My admin characters are overloaded with items.
  2. Valentine's day is this Tuesday.

I could do a regular lottery, but why not try to put these two things together, and make it a bit more interesting?

Valentine Lottery
A lottery where you don't buy a ticket for yourself, but for someone else. Like most other admin lotteries before, tickets are limited to one per person, and are free.
Who you want to send a Valentine to is entirely up to you. It can be anything from a person who you wanted to send a real life Valentine card to (but never found the right excuse to get their address), to someone who you just want to surprise with a "Thank you".

How does it work?
Your task is easy: just tell me who you want to send a CB Valentine. Telling me is best done via a Chat Mail message to me, but email or PM may also work. Optionally include a (20 char or less) message to accompany your gift (if your entry is picked). There's no need to pick a number. Please, keep your entry to the point and use the full (account) name of the person, so I don't end up sending to the wrong person.
My task is not that easy: I have to collect all entries and feed it to a little program called cupid, (about to be) written for this lottery. We all know that love is blind, so cupid will use a random number generator to decide at who to aim his arrows prizes at.
There's a limit of 2 CB Valentines per recipient, to avoid turning this into some kind of popularity contest.
On Valentine's day (that's February 14, in case you had no idea), I'll send the prizes to the lucky winners.
Who was responsible for sending these Valentines will be kept a secret...

What can I win?
Well, nothing ;)
But the person you want to send a Valentine to has a change at winning a very nice prize, see the table below.

Any rules?
Of course there are rules. Here they are:

ValentineScore / PR / MPR:900,443 / 395,838 / 395,838
A Wet Noodle[73x67] (+43)4,927,636
A Vorpal Blade[75x47] (+32)2,290,306
A Katana[74x41] (+18)1,218,093
A Vorpal Blade[75x30] (+27)1,027,054
A Katana[74x37] (+16)925,253
A Katana[74x31] (+18)724,320
An Executioner's Sword[82x25] (+20)602,195
An Executioner's Sword[82x18] (+10)228,675
An Elven Long Sword[80x12] (+10)147,010
An Enforcer's Crossbow[4x38] (+40)3,757,317
An Assassin's Crossbow[4x24] (+24)851,611
An Enforcer's Crossbow[4x25] (+20)753,985
An Enforcer's Crossbow[4x11] (+12)149,650
1,042 Slayer Arrows[15x4] (+4)7,636
Trench Coat[40] (+70)4,295,148
A Mithril Chain Mail[28] (+31)499,437
A Combat Gi[1] (+17)93,784
A Trollskin Armor[22]20,325
A Shadow Cloak[11] (+21)1,574,559
A Cloak of the Istari[6] (+10)483,555
A Set of Chain Mail Leggings[14] (+29)1,596,957
A Pair of Elven Boots[6] (+10)172,630
Gloves of Holy Wrath[6] (+15)860,374
A Pair of Helm's Gauntlets[4] (+7)83,202
A Cornuthaum[0] (+7)1,034,399
A Helm of Durin[9] (+17)761,734
A Mage Shield[0] (+37)3,392,618
A Mithril Shield[20] (+14)50,467
A Buckler of Mandos[10] (+1)6,281
A Fire Familiarlvl 567,02010,959,048
A Tattoo of Endurancelvl 493,6709,396,949
A Lesser Steel Familiarlvl 63,4701,014,112
A Lesser Tattoo of Endurancelvl 41,470642,838
A Lesser Tattoo of Endurancelvl 19,570282,209
A Lesser Steel Familiarlvl 11,970167,606
A Lesser Tattoo of Augmentationlvl 9,520130,659
A Jigorokano Familiarlvl 11,420164,061
A Rune of Enlightenmentlvl 2011,030
1M CB$ 
500k CB$ 
250k CB$ 
200k CB$ 
150k CB$ 
100k CB$ 
50k CB$ 
25k CB$ 
10k CB$ 
5k CB$ 
1k CB$ 

PS. Don't get too excited about the named items on the list; they all expire their names in a month or so.

Ox [StephenMelinda Gates Fund] February 11 2006 5:17 PM EST

This is awesome, as long as it doesn't involve playing Space Invaders it gets an A+ in my books =)

Blarg February 11 2006 5:18 PM EST

sent mine in, somebody better pick me, I know i'm lovable ;)

Ox [StephenMelinda Gates Fund] February 11 2006 5:21 PM EST

Same.

bartjan February 11 2006 5:24 PM EST

Note: I'm not going to respond to each and every entry I'm going to receive. If you sent it by chatmail, you can assume I have received it.

WeaponX February 11 2006 5:48 PM EST

i bet nobody makes me they're valentine but i sent mine in. i hope that person enjoys it and gets something cool :). great contest bart

SNK3R February 11 2006 6:26 PM EST


                ...:::::::...        ...:::::::...
             .:::::::::::::::::. .::::::::::::::::::.
          .::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::.
        .:::::::::::::::::::'.-=.-~, ':::::::::::::::::::.
      .:::::::::::::::::::' /{,_;--'},'::::::::::::::::::::.
     .:::::::::::::::::::: |  .=~`|//| :::::::::::::::::::::.
    .::::::::::::::::::::: | /   ; \ | :::' __, '::::::::::::.
   .:::::::::::::::::::::' ||    | | | :' .' \/\  ::::::::::::.
  .:::::::::::::::::::::: |\|    | | |\  / \ /_|  :::::::::::::.
  ::::::::::::::::::::::. \ |  , /|'/ / | \ /_ |  ::::::::::::::   
  ::::::::::::::' ,_ '::: `\ \/|/ / /`.: \ /__/  :::::::::::::::
  :::::::::::::  /\/`'. ':. `\ `./.'/\ : /.--' .::::::::::::::::
  :::::::::::::  |_\ / \  ::. '. ,/|\/| //  ''''':::::::::::::::
  :::::::::::::  | _\ / | .::  | | \ \///  .""'-.  :::::::::::::
  ::::::::::::::  \__\ / .: .'/| |  `)`/__//_/_/_\  ::::::::::::
  '::::::::::::::  '--.\ : /\/_| |} /.---. \ \ \ /  :::::::::::'
   '::::::::::::''     \\ |\/_/| | //`  . `'...-'  :::::::::::'
    ::::::::::  .-""'.  \\\/ /{| |//  .:::::....::::::::::::::
     ':::::::  /_\_\_\\__\`(`  | '/  :::::::::::::::::::::::'
      '::::::  \ / / / .---.\  | |  :::::::::::::::::::::::'
       '::::::. '-..,'` .:.`\\ | |} ::::::::::::::::::::::'
         '::::::......:::::: \\| |  ::::::::::::::::::::'
          ':::::::::::::::::: \` |  ::::::::::::::::::'
            '::::::::::::::::  | |  ::::::::::::::::'
              ':::::::::::::: {| |  ::::::::::::::'
                '::::::::::::  | |  ::::::::::::'
                  '::::::::::  | |  ::::::::::'
                    '::::::::  | |} ::::::::'
                      '::::::  | |  ::::::'
                       ':::::. |/  ::::::'
                         ':::.....:::::'
                           ':::::::::'
                             ':::::'
                               ':'


Great idea, Bart, thanks.

Angel of Death [Hell Blenders] February 11 2006 6:36 PM EST

to bad im not loved as a skeleton :(

smallpau1 - Go Blues [Lower My Fees] February 11 2006 6:51 PM EST

sent mine in a while ago. Great contest Bart!

QBPixel Sage February 11 2006 7:23 PM EST

Man... its amazing the kind of stuff these multis have, eh?

Oh snap! Its the wet noodle!

smallpau1 - Go Blues [Lower My Fees] February 11 2006 7:26 PM EST

omg, how i want the Trench Coat or the FF...


lol

Maelstrom February 11 2006 8:07 PM EST

What a great contest idea, Bart! You deserve an honourary Valentine for thinking it up :)

Just wondering: if I were to choose a person who had already received two Valentines, will you tell me so that I can choose someone else, or is my vote effectively wasted?

bartjan February 11 2006 8:16 PM EST

I think it's best if I keep all details secret.

I'm aware that some elements of this lottery are a bit mean (you can only pick one; the risk of wasting a vote), but I do believe that the prizes are good enough to allow for this ;P

Maelstrom February 11 2006 8:19 PM EST

Sure, that makes sense, given the whole anonymous nominator/recipient thing.

Doom Lit Sky February 11 2006 8:26 PM EST

Awesome idea bart, Be a cool 18th B-day present! :P

QBOddBird February 11 2006 8:30 PM EST

This is a spectacular contest. I hope the person I sent my Valentine to enjoys it, assuming I didn't waste my vote.

AdminShade February 11 2006 8:36 PM EST

I sent mine in, just to give a player a good feeling :)

QBBast [Hidden Agenda] February 11 2006 10:11 PM EST

Awww, how sweet! Bart, will you be my Valentine? ;)

{CB1}Lukeyman February 11 2006 10:34 PM EST

My moms B-day is on valentines day! :D I'm getting her a biiig present! Can't wait!

She'll be 42!

Doom Lit Sky February 12 2006 7:34 AM EST

Grats to your mom, I just turned 18 4 hours ago, so far my B-day has been amazing...

YNM February 12 2006 11:50 AM EST

<Insert Hitchickers Guide to the Galaxy reference here>

chappy [Soup Ream] February 12 2006 12:13 PM EST

i absolutely love the contest bart!! you always know how to shake things up!

Godpanda February 12 2006 3:39 PM EST

/me loves bartjan for this

Stephen February 12 2006 3:54 PM EST

Don't waste your declarations of love on Bartjan, he already knows everyone loves him, and can't win a prize anyway!

chappy [Soup Ream] February 12 2006 3:58 PM EST

Bart - Is there any chance to see the names of the possible recipients before you award the prizes? I'd just like to see who we are "admiring" :P

Angel of Death [Hell Blenders] February 12 2006 4:03 PM EST

lets all send a nice valentinecard to BartJan just to thank him
lets spawn his email :p

Maelstrom February 12 2006 4:36 PM EST

Spawn or spam?
Somehow I don't think he'll like you if you spam him. I have no idea what he'd do if you "spawn" his email...

Hyrule Castle February 12 2006 8:21 PM EST

i voted

Stephen February 12 2006 8:27 PM EST

Are people posting that they voted secretly hoping that will be enough for someone to vote for them? ;)

bartjan February 13 2006 6:48 PM EST

If you still haven't nominated someone, there's only about 18 hours time to do so.

sssimmo February 13 2006 7:24 PM EST

Haha, no one has been game enough to say they nominated someone after Stephen's comment.

Hyrule Castle February 13 2006 9:15 PM EST

im sorry for stating that i voted, i thought that was what we were supposed to do. and maybe because i did someone would vote for me :D
i mean.... idk what your talking about
<.<
>.>

Blarg February 13 2006 11:28 PM EST

only about 30 minutes before you can vote for me!

Maelstrom February 14 2006 12:04 AM EST

I was wondering, would it be possible to get some impersonal statistics when this is all done? Like, how many votes were cast (or, Valentines sent, that is), and how many people were chosen. Basically, to see how successful this ingenious contest is.

th00p February 14 2006 12:06 AM EST

Make it general. e.g. "35 votes were cast, and 29 people received a valentine lottery entry. The most any one person got was 4 votes" something along those lines, so we don't hurt anyone's feeling =)

Maelstrom February 14 2006 12:12 AM EST

Thus "impersonal"...

chappy [Soup Ream] February 14 2006 1:33 PM EST

I can't wit for some results from this contest lol ...

/me loves giving :P

/me crosses fingers for his 'admirer

bartjan February 14 2006 2:38 PM EST



This lottery now closed for new entries. Winners have been picked and will be notified. I will summarize after all prizes have been sent.

smallpau1 - Go Blues [Lower My Fees] February 14 2006 3:17 PM EST

woops sorry Bart i sent you a CM asking who sent mine, but sent it before i read that post =)

bartjan February 14 2006 3:28 PM EST

If I have made no mistakes in sending the items, this is the list of who got what:

PrizeValentine
A Lesser Tattoo of Endurance lvl 19,570 282,209Bast
An Enforcer's Crossbow [4x25] (+20) 753,985Bast
A Wet Noodle [73x67] (+43) 4,927,636Borderliner
A Jigorokano Familiar lvl 11,420 164,061Chargerz-Back
A Katana [74x41] (+18) 1,218,093Darkwalker
Trench Coat [40] (+70) 4,295,148DarkXIII
An Enforcer's Crossbow [4x11] (+12) 149,650Destitute Turnip
A Shadow Cloak [11] (+21) 1,574,559drownedbubble
A Cornuthaum [0] (+7) 1,034,399dyno
A Trollskin Armor [22] 20,325dyno
A Helm of Durin [9] (+17) 761,734edyit
A Katana [74x31] (+18) 724,320fool
500k CB$Forge
An Elven Long Sword [80x12] (+10) 147,010fornatas
A Fire Familiar lvl 567,020 10,959,048freed
An Executioner's Sword [82x25] (+20) 602,195GentlemanLoser
Valentine Score / PR / MPR: 900,443 / 395,838 / 395,838GentlemanLoser
200k CB$House_Shannara
1k CB$Hyrule_Castle
A Lesser Tattoo of Endurance lvl 41,470 642,838imacrackers
1M CB$InebriatedArsonist
25k CB$Jayuu
A Tattoo of Endurance lvl 493,670 9,396,949J_Carp
A Rune of Enlightenment lvl 20 11,030linkz0r
A Lesser Tattoo of Augmentation lvl 9,520 130,659Maelstrom
An Enforcer's Crossbow [4x38] (+40) 3,757,317Maelstrom
A Vorpal Blade [75x30] (+27) 1,027,054Mem
A Mithril Shield [20] (+14) 50,467Mem
10k CB$Nightmare
An Executioner's Sword [82x18] (+10) 228,675Oxtetor
A Mage Shield [0] (+37) 3,392,618Pitspawm
A Lesser Steel Familiar lvl 63,470 1,014,112PoweredByMushu
50k CB$Real_Life_is_Better
250k CB$Seitori
A Katana [74x37] (+16) 925,253Shade
A Mithril Chain Mail [28] (+31) 499,437shadowsparkle
A Buckler of Mandos [10] (+1) 6,281smallpau1
A Vorpal Blade [75x47] (+32) 2,290,306Trigun
A Cloak of the Istari [6] (+10) 483,555trigun
A Pair of Helm's Gauntlets [4] (+7) 83,202tscm
1,042 Slayer Arrows [15x4] (+4) 7,636Tyra
150k CB$UltimaSpock
100k CB$Unica
Gloves of Holy Wrath [6] (+15) 860,374Unica
A Combat Gi [1] (+17) 93,784Viperboy
A Set of Chain Mail Leggings [14] (+29) 1,596,957WildEagle
A Pair of Elven Boots [6] (+10) 172,630WolfCorpse(GW)
An Assassin's Crossbow [4x24] (+24) 851,611ymisodumb
A Lesser Steel Familiar lvl 11,970 167,606[BW]Anfauglir
5k CB$[red]carcharoth

All items were sent to the highest score character of the account.

[YG]Wildthing February 14 2006 3:29 PM EST

I just want to thank bartjan for holding this lottery give-away. I know it made a lot of people happy/ier on this Valentines Day. You Rock

WeaponX February 14 2006 3:33 PM EST

i am a bit curious. some people got 2 gifts and others who were voted for got nothing. why is that?

AdminShade February 14 2006 3:34 PM EST

how do you know they were voted for?

WeaponX February 14 2006 3:35 PM EST

because my valentine got nothing

bartjan February 14 2006 3:36 PM EST

92 entries were received. After eliminating any entries that would break the rules (too popular, or voting for me), I ended up with 76 entries that had a chance of getting a prize.
6 People received 3 or more nominations. They all 6 got at least 1 prize (purely by chance).

WeaponX February 14 2006 3:38 PM EST

still does nothing for my question

bartjan February 14 2006 3:41 PM EST

Megaman: There were only 50 prizes, to be distributed over 92 (after applying the rules, 76) entries. This means that there is always a chance of not getting something. I'm sorry if you're disappointed in that, but the purpose of this lottery was not to make people (financially) rich...

QBsutekh137 February 14 2006 3:43 PM EST

More nominations means more chances to win? In other words, imagine each nomination is a piece of paper in hat. Just because Bast got picked once doesn't mean she can't get picked again...

Thanks to the person who nominated me. You "stay cool" too. *smile*

Ox [StephenMelinda Gates Fund] February 14 2006 3:45 PM EST

Hehe thanks to whoever sent me a valentine =)

I feel loved

AdminShade February 14 2006 3:46 PM EST

Thanks for the gift bartjan & my valentine :)

th00p February 14 2006 3:51 PM EST

Congratulations on a well run lottery bartjan! You made 43 people\s valentine's day even better, as well as for the people who voted for them. Thanks!

InebriatedArsonist February 14 2006 3:53 PM EST

Heh, thanks to whoever nominated me! And of course to Bart for running this contest.

Hyrule Castle February 14 2006 3:57 PM EST

ty for the good contest, i got 1k!! ... :D

QBOddBird February 14 2006 3:58 PM EST

Yes, this was a supersplendiferous idea! My Valentine got just what they needed. Thanks again, bart! ^_^

Tyra February 14 2006 4:16 PM EST

Thanks for my valentine too :-)

I was very happy, because I know who sent it :-)

*smiles*

RedWolf February 14 2006 5:45 PM EST

thanks bart, and whoever nominated me :-)

its only $5k, but after a terrible Valentines day, just the fact that somebody nominated me made this day better.

QBPixel Sage February 14 2006 5:55 PM EST

Congrats all!

Phrede February 14 2006 6:06 PM EST

I have to say I am impressed - now for a change in strat. Thanks Bart and thanks to my Valentine :)

trigun February 14 2006 8:01 PM EST

wow..i actually got something for valentines..thanks bart..and i owe my valentine a hug! ^_^

Rubberduck[T] [Hell Blenders] February 15 2006 8:34 AM EST

and me :) thanks mystery persons and Bart.

Angel of Death [Hell Blenders] February 15 2006 11:14 AM EST

your welcome border
woops now you know i voted for you

Zoglog[T] [big bucks] February 15 2006 11:20 AM EST

Another year, another disappointment.

Valentines Day should be renamed "Lonely Nerds Day".

PirateKing February 15 2006 11:20 AM EST

As usual............ passed over like a 10 day old possum roadkill. :\

Maelstrom February 15 2006 11:34 AM EST

Oh, that was you on the side of the road? If I'd known, I'd have stopped and done you the decency of pushing you into the ditch, so you could be alone in your misery ;)

PirateKing February 15 2006 11:37 AM EST

*puts Maelstrom in the book right after Bast* ;)

Maelstrom February 15 2006 11:45 AM EST

Did it occur to you that maybe, just maybe, your eyepatch, pegleg and hook might be a tad intimidating to some (ok, most) potential dates? You might improve your chances if you tried out some modern natural-looking prosthetics...

bartjan February 15 2006 11:57 AM EST

All mail I found in my post box was in a blue envelope from the Dutch tax agency...

Zoglog[T] [big bucks] February 15 2006 12:24 PM EST

I would at least have thought Mustapha Kamel (Abu Hamza) would have sent you a valentine. No spare hook in the post? I think you should come to England and give him a little visit to explain why you are so upset.

someone[onabreak] February 28 2006 4:42 PM EST

Hooray :) U rock!
This thread is closed to new posts. However, you are welcome to reference it from a new thread; link this with the html <a href="/bboard/q-and-a-fetch-msg.tcl?msg_id=001hZI">Valentine Lottery</a>