Tattoo / PR (in General)


AdminNightStrike November 13 2006 5:11 PM EST

I didn't train anything while I stockpiled about 750k XP. I noticed that my Max tattoo continued to grow. My tattoo is always above max, so in turn, my actual tattoo size would have been growing. However, my PR never increased. I just now trained 71k XP on one minion, and my PR finally went up.

So my question is, are we absolutely sure that a tattoo over Max will only add the PR equivalent of a tattoo *AT* Max? I know this is how it's supposed to work, but I'm thinking that it might be wise to investigate further. I'll need help on this, as I only have a single tattoo above my Max.

48Zach November 13 2006 5:19 PM EST

If your tattoo is above your max tattoo, it doesnt grow until your Max tatoo reaches higher then your tattoo lvl.. So your PR went up when you trained your exp., because your MPR went up aswell

AdminNightStrike November 13 2006 5:21 PM EST

Zach, read my post again.

Admin{CB1}Slayer333 November 13 2006 5:24 PM EST

PR is calculated using VPR instead of MPR, IIRC.

VPR being virtual power rating, where all untrained EXP is counted as well.

AdminShade November 13 2006 5:26 PM EST

slayer is right.

your maxed out tattoo only adds PR visibly when you train again however.

AdminNightStrike November 13 2006 5:26 PM EST

No, rewards are based on PR + untrained XP. I acquired 750 THOUSAND experience points and gained zero PR, despite the fact that my tattoo was becoming effectively larger.

AdminNightStrike November 13 2006 5:33 PM EST

Shade, that doesn't make any sense.

Your max tattoo grows every time you visit the train page, regardless of whether or not you train. When it does so, if your tattoo is still above max, it now functions at the new max tattoo. I verified all of that extensively. However, PR does not increase when this transpires. This implies that a tattoo above max, though it functions as a tattoo equal to max, does not add the PR of a tattoo equal to max. I want to refute this claim by equipping a tattoo that's still above max, but at a significantly different level. If PR changes, then we'll know that it's a possible mistake. If it doesn't, then it begs the question why a larger tattoo doesn't add PR.

Regarding untrained XP, that only affects reward calculations. My rewards would have been dropping due to the 750k untrained XP, but my PR itself wasn't changing.

Admin{CB1}Slayer333 November 13 2006 5:34 PM EST

Oooh, misread that, well that is indeed strange.

Xenko November 13 2006 8:19 PM EST

Ok, after some testing, NightStrike is right that something fishy is going on.

I was testing with my character Theseus. Here are my observations:

Test Tattoo: JKF - 549,998

With JKF
PR / MPR / Max Tat - 29,837 / 22,165 / 19,815

<Insert gaining some XP here>

With JKF + Visiting Training Page
PR / MPR / Max Tat - 29,837 / 22,165 / 19,870

with JKF + Visiting Training Page + Training 0 XP
PR / MPR / Max Tat - 29,837 / 22,165 / 19,870

with JKF + visiting Training Page + Training 3,250 XP
PR / MPR / Max Tat - 30,036 / 22,313 / 19870

Equip ToA - 267,661
PR / MPR / Max Tat - 30,036 / 22,313 / 19870

with ToA + Visit Training Page
PR / MPR / Max Tat - 30,036 / 22,313 / 19870

with ToA + Visit Training Page + Training 10 XP
PR / MPR / Max Tat - 30,037 / 22,313 / 19870

As you can see, after fighting a bit and getting some addition XP, I went back to the train page and the went home without training anything. My Max Tat increased, whereas my PR did not change. I then went and trained 0 XP, and there was no change. Only when I actually trained my XP did my PR increase.

Also, notice that when I equip my smaller ToA (but still above Max Tat), there is no change in stats even after training 10 XP except a small PR increase of 1 which I assume is due to decimal points in the calculations that are not seen.

I think what is happening is that the Max Tat is updating whenever you just visit the Train page, whereas the PR stat only updates once you have actually trained some additional XP. Since VPR is used to calculate fight rewards, I think this is really only a cosmetic glitch and no fight rewards or anything should be affected, but I could be wrong.
This thread is closed to new posts. However, you are welcome to reference it from a new thread; link this with the html <a href="/bboard/q-and-a-fetch-msg.tcl?msg_id=001wxD">Tattoo / PR</a>