Favorite Films (in Off-topic)
After being inspired by Pop-Sickles dislike of the new Spider man 3 movie, i felt compelled to see what peoples favorite films are (Yes you can put more than one). I'm sure this has been done before, but I'm relatively new and haven't seen a thread on this topic yet.
My personal favorite films are Zoolander as it has to be one of the funniest films ever, closely followed by Team America, as it brilliantly manages to put into a film all our (My) British perceptions of America.
Flame Away! (Also please feel free to tell people why they are all wrong and that Zoolander is in fact the greatest film EVER!)
bartjan
May 5 2007 12:04 PM EDT
Films made by either Stanley Kubrick, Quentin Tarantino, Robert Rodriguez or Kevin Smith would be high on my list.
Beside those, there's Serenity, Office Space and LoTR.
Gladiator ( an easy first )
Bad Boys 1 & 2 ( not sure which is funnier )
Bluestreak (durr?)
LoTRs ( all of em )
Bourne Identity ( Great movie, I have yet to see Supremacy )
Last but not least. : Spice Girls... ( just kidding... maybe ... maybe not? )
QBJohnnywas
May 5 2007 1:23 PM EDT
I think I've made a couple of threads on this topic, but not for a long while.
Amelie
Lost In Translation
Star Wars
The Empire Strikes Back
The Hitcher
The Warriors
Mad Max 2
Blade Runner
Near Dark
To Have And Have Not
What's Up Doc?
Layer Cake
Snatch
The Royal Tennenbaums
The Princess Bride
Aliens
Sleepy Hollow
There'll be more I'm sure....
QBJohnnywas
May 5 2007 1:44 PM EDT
Always more: Usual Suspects, Grosse Point Blank, Being John Malkovitch, The Wizard of Oz, Memento, A Boy And His Dog...
QBJohnnywas
May 5 2007 1:47 PM EDT
And some more:
Sexy Beast
Magnolia
Swingers
The Big Leibowski
Millers Crossing
Fargo
Evil Dead 2
Dirty Pretty Things
Evil Dead.
Evil Dead II.
Army of Darkness.
Though not necessarily in that order.
Team America rocked, too.
Gah! I could I forget about Grindhouse!? I saw it two weeks ago, never had as much fun going to the movies, it was just...perfect? Yeah, that's what describes it best.
bartjan
May 5 2007 2:15 PM EDT
For the category "best car chases / stunt driving" I'd like to nominate both Ronin and Taxi (the French movie with that title).
bart -- not Blues Brothers?? They drove through a mall!
The original Matrix... pity they made two and three.
L.A. Confidential
The Usual Suspects
Blade Runner
Indiana Jones ... all three of them were awesome
Monty Python and the Search For The Holy Grail
Empire Records (I know, I know... but I thought it was great)
Yeah, JW, The Big Lebowski was funny, but I dunno, it somehow missed the mark for me. Though it does have one of the funniest starting sequences I've ever seen.
"Where's the money, Lebowski? Where's the money!?"
"It's gotta be down there somewhere. Let me take another look..."
Hehehe.
Enemy at the Gates
Jude Law had to act well in one film at least ;P
QBJohnnywas
May 6 2007 6:44 AM EDT
Empire Records? I'd forgotten that one. I worked in a record store when I was about 18 and it was just like that; although we didn't put on a gig outside the store and we spent a lot of time working with hangovers.
Phrede
May 6 2007 6:58 AM EDT
Anything by David Lynch
Any SF half decent
Any Horror half decent
Bambi
Fritz the Cat
EoD, by any SF half-decent you mean any half-decent Street Fighter movie?
QBJohnnywas
May 6 2007 1:31 PM EDT
I forgot one...
Withnail And I
sleepy hollow i love that movie. To bad none of the actors are actually dutch
chelon
May 7 2007 8:15 AM EDT
Kill Bill fight club house of thousand dead water boy
Movies that Rob Zombie directed, I found House of 1000 Corpses a good film, far better in the approach than Texas Chainsaw Massacre was.
bartjan
May 7 2007 8:37 AM EDT
Any Alan Smithee movie.
Hmm. Oh, wrong thread.
Fantasysage
May 7 2007 9:50 AM EDT
Top few, in no real order:
-->Good fellas
-->Platoon
-->Evil Dead
-->Starship Troopers
Bottom few(love em but not my 100% favorites)
-->Equilibrium
-->Gattacca
-->Pulp Fiction
-->Fast times at Ridgemont high
-->Garden State
-->Evil Dead 3: Army of Darkness
-->Pink Floyd's the wall
QBJohnnywas
May 7 2007 10:14 AM EDT
I saw Lady In The Water yesterday, and really loved it. It was beautifully filmed and had a sweet gentle story. I love M. Night Shyamalan's movies, they're always intriguing, if flawed. Unbreakable especially is a favourite of mine. Quite possibly the best 'superhero' movie ever.
QBRanger
May 7 2007 10:30 AM EDT
Goodfellas
The Princess Bride
Alien and Aliens
Children of Men-Took the place of Bladerunner
300-Took the place of Gladiator
Shawshank Redemption
This thread is closed to new posts.
However, you are welcome to reference it
from a new thread; link this with the html
<a href="/bboard/q-and-a-fetch-msg.tcl?msg_id=0026O9">Favorite Films </a>