CB's Favorite Films (in Off-topic)
To relieve some of the sky-rocketing tension, how about if we all discuss our favorite movies? Here are mine:
Goodfellas
Inside Man
The Dark Knight
Alien
Star Wars Ep. V: The Empire Strikes Back
Rawr
May 20 2009 9:11 AM EDT
The recent Star Trek movie was pretty good..
Although the 'Red Matter' defies the laws of physics. But oh well.
Mesoshort
May 20 2009 9:13 AM EDT
Its Star Trek! They can defy anything they want! ;D
I do love that movie as well, along with Willow, Dark Crystal, Princess Bride, and Ten Things I Hate About You. Against my will also watch Wall-E and Tinkerbell a lot....
Daz
May 20 2009 9:29 AM EDT
Labyrinth. - What power? The power of voodoo!
The Fifth Element. - Leeloo Dallas! Multipass!
Alien Series. - GAME OVER MAN, GAME OVER!
Hero.
House of Flying Daggers.
Kim Possible movies (They totally count!).
Starship Troopers. - Would you like to know more?
Ghost in the Shell.
The Place Promised in Our Early Days.
Voices of a Distant Star.
Daz
May 20 2009 9:29 AM EDT
Whoops. Missed the best one of all.
Aladdin.
Mesoshort
May 20 2009 9:31 AM EDT
Ooooh animated movies! ;D Best one ever: Dragon Half! The randomness was just... random!
Alien _series_ Daz? Would that, perchance, include Alien: Resurrection? *Waves fish threateningly*
Daz
May 20 2009 9:33 AM EDT
Dragon half is an OVA though~ Technically its 2 episodes ather than a film.
Uhhh.... Its still awesome though :)
Also, the Manga has been translated online. I wont give a link here, though. Google has it, though!
Daz
May 20 2009 9:36 AM EDT
Yes. I liked it. I have a friend that argues that it makes her sacrifice in 3 meaningless, but I think it didn't.
After all, her sacrifice still saved the galaxy for 150 years before human greed and stupidity got in the way, which is a facet that I like.
Admittedly, I haven't watched 4 recently, while I watched 1-3 recently. I just haven't had the time :(
Demigod
May 20 2009 9:59 AM EDT
I'm not a movie person, but I finally saw The Dark Knight this weekend. That really was a great movie. The only other movie I've seen recently was Seven Pounds, which was stellar as well. I have no problem admitting that it left me with wet eyes.
Donny Darko is a favorite, as are some classics like On The Waterfront. I also want to see Princess Mononoke again some time.
Daz
May 20 2009 10:01 AM EDT
Ooh! The Princess Bride.
A lot of the Coen Brothers' work is pretty cool.
the first on any list of this type should always be:
monty python & the holy grail!
Scarface, Crash, Godfather series, Braveheart, 4,5,and 6 Star Wars. So darn many so little time.
This Seven Pounds?
I so need to see the Godfather series.
Ragatag
May 20 2009 11:51 AM EDT
Good Will Hunting, Schindler's List, Inside Man, 28 Days Later, Deep Rising, Lord of War
Inside Man 2 is supposed to be coming out soon. :)
Demigod
May 20 2009 12:06 PM EDT
Yep, Marl, that one. I rented it at random with the lady, so I had no idea what it was about. Some of the bashing comments were pretty funny though. To each his own.
Invader Sye
May 20 2009 12:20 PM EDT
Fearless - Jet Li
Warlords - Jet Li
Secret - Jay Chou
^_^
BadFish
May 20 2009 12:28 PM EDT
I Heart Huckabees
Enter the Dragon- I've become a massive Bruce Lee fan lately
The Matrix (what a great movie. too bad they didn't make any sequels. /denial)
As for animated movies, Spirited Away and Princess Mononoke were both awesome, although I do harbor a deep hatred for 99% of all anime, but when it's actually well done I appreciate it.
j'bob
May 20 2009 12:32 PM EDT
Princess Bride FTW!
QBOddBird
May 20 2009 12:42 PM EDT
The first couple that spring to mind:
Benjamin Button
Iron Man
Dark Knight
Valkyrie
Way of the Dragon (Bruce Lee v. Chuck Norris ftw!)
Drunken Master
Kung Fu Hustle
Mystery Men
Aladdin
Mulan
Finding Nemo
Wall-E
Bolt
Kung Fu Panda
so many...this post would get really long, really fast. But those are the first few to spring to mind...the curious case of Benjamin Button being one of the rare movies that I actually purchased. Just too many good lines to pass that one up! I love movies with great writers.
Cube
May 20 2009 1:29 PM EDT
Grouped with similar movies, also probably missing a lot of good movies, but here is what I can think of now.
Trippy:
Memento,
Being John Malkovich
Chick Flick:
Devil Wears Prada
Anarchy:
Network,
Fight Club
Depressing/ Aniston in a good role:
The Good Girl
Charismatic start, yet a bad ending:
Iron Man
Over the top:
Wanted
Short Stories:
Pulp Fiction,
Burn After Reading
Not for the queasy:
Battle Royale,
Reservoir Dogs
New:
The New Star Trek
Black Comedy:
In Bruges
Clever:
Inside Man,
The Departed
Animated Satire:
Shrek
Fast Paced Comedy:
Go,
Hot Fuzz
Alien Satire.. :
Men in Black
Cube
May 20 2009 1:31 PM EDT
Overhyped, excluding Ledger:The Dark Knight
Lochnivar
May 20 2009 1:33 PM EDT
why not add my $0.02?
Thank You For Smoking
Shawshank Redemption
Usual Suspects
Jaws (just the first one)
Snatch
meh, I'll chip in a few more later
BHT
May 20 2009 1:40 PM EDT
WaterWorld
Dark City: The humans are the ultimate organic life form in the universe, we defeat all, huzzah!
Gattaca: Humans are imperfect beings with infinite ability to overcome any challenge, even their own genetics.
Sneakers: I really enjoy the subject matter.
AI: High-minded concepts of the future of robotics and AI, enjoyed it thoroughly, with the exception of the rather obtuse ending.
Mesoshort
May 20 2009 1:51 PM EDT
Girl, Interrupted ;D
QBRanger
May 20 2009 1:55 PM EDT
In no particular order:
1) Alien - The first Sci-Fi movie where the heroes were fallible, the ships not pristine.
2) Aliens - More of the same to the next level of fun.
3) Shawshank Redemption - Wow, what a last 30 minutes.
4) The Princess Bride - The best Fantasy movie of all time. With the best line ever - My name is Inigo Montoya, you killed my father, prepare to die!
5) Boogie Nights - The subject matter and the similarity to John Holmes just makes it a must see.
6) Goodfellas - The best Mafia movie ever made.
I could go on for years...
Into the Wild
Gummo
Blue Velvet
Plan 9
Evil Dead/Evil Dead2/Army of Darkness
Dead Alive/Brain Dead
Meet the Feebles
Street Trash
Pink Flamingos
Other than Into the Wild (which you should be forced to watch) I do not recommend anyone watch any of these movies ever... seriously, do not watch these movies.
ooo and blood sucking freaks... don't EVER watch that
BluBBen
May 20 2009 2:11 PM EDT
Monty python & the holy grail
Forest Gump
Titanic
Wall-E
(no order)
Dawn of the Dead
Gladiator
300
Braveheart
Star Trek (2009)
Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder
Enemy at the Gates
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Full Metal Jacket
The Nightmare Before Christmas
300
Braveheart
Gladiator
Sin City
Red Dawn
Lots of good movies above...
My favorites include:
Shawshank Redemption (who doesn't love this movie?
Aliens (1-3) (I use the Gameover man quote almost daily)
The Usual Suspects (I'll flip ya! I actually use this quote on the poker table)
Ghost in the Shell 1+2 (The heart of a mystery is seen through imagination but obscured by our inability to control chaos.)
Hero (Jet Li is the MAN in this movie)
Starship Troopers (MEDIC!)
And randomly I just rented the sequal to Donnie Darko, haven't had a chance to watch it, will update later :)
Demigod
May 25 2009 1:34 AM EDT
Bump. And only because I want to know if the sequel to Donnie Darko was worth renting.
kevlar
May 25 2009 1:46 AM EDT
Aliens (fav all time, was literally sick to my stomach when #3 came out and killed everything #2 accomplished saving in the first few minutes... what a travesty)
The Count of Monte Cristo (so close to my fav all time..)
The Goonies
Shawshank
The Holiday
Pee Wees Big Adventure (I pity the foo who don't eat Mr. T cereal!)
Heat
Usual Suspects
Messbrutal
May 25 2009 2:15 AM EDT
Novice, I seen almost all that you listed and if you never seen Bad Taste before,look for it, you will love it.
Humph. I forgot T2 and 3:10 to Yuma.
Princess Bride 'inconceiveable..' :)
V for Vandetta
Love Gladiator to
Donny Darko and American Beauty are both movies that are querky but favorites of mine
Star Ship Troopers 'Mediccc..." and Small Soldiers are two very funny movies.
I also reckon Soldier with Kurt Russell is a brilliant movie not heard of much.
Burton
May 25 2009 7:33 AM EDT
The Dark Knight
Bump. And only because I want to know if the sequel to Donnie Darko was worth renting.
--Demigod, 1:34 AM EDT
haha the two main chicks in were cute and not wearing most of the time. I enjoyed it. Worth renting if you liked the first film.
Cube
May 25 2009 8:37 AM EDT
'Bump. And only because I want to know if the sequel to Donnie Darko was worth renting.'
I heard it was awful, and that it lost the spirit of the first film.. Of course, this was before it came out.
The Godfather I and II
Gladiator
FIN
Also, The Milagro Beanfield War, and Dr. Strangelove.
RedWolf
May 25 2009 4:30 PM EDT
I won't repeat any that have already been mentioned to death (like the Princess Bride), but I'm going to add the following:
The Italian Job (remake with Mark Wahlberg, haven't seen the original)
12 Angry Men (95% of the movie takes place in one room!)
The Lion King (how has this not been mentioned? ;-)
j'bob
May 25 2009 5:52 PM EDT
At the risk of having stuff thrown at me, any movie that I must watch the rest of regardless of what part of it I come in on as I flip channels should be listed as one of my all time favorites...
The Breakfast Club.
It wasn't just cliched 80's humor. It was in one way or another how we all felt man!!!
"Impossible, sir. It's in Johnson's underwear."
Did I miss something? If I didn't know better, and maybe I just overlooked it, but no one mentioned any of the Lord of the Rings trilogy movies?!? For shame! lol. Anyways, here's my favorites I can think of offhand:
Return of the King
The Two Towers
The Fellowship of the Ring
Princess Bride - glad to see some other people had it listed
Stardust - actually the closest movie I've seen to having the same essence as Princess Bride. Great movie in its own right though.
The Fifth Element
j'bob
May 25 2009 6:32 PM EDT
The Professional !!!
Demigod
May 25 2009 6:50 PM EDT
Ah, j'bob, you reminded me about The Breakfast Club. I think we can throw an honorable mention into this list for many of John Hughes' 80's flicks.
Stolen from IMDB:
# Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987) (producer)
# Some Kind of Wonderful (1987) (producer)
# Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986) (producer)
# Pretty in Pink (1986) (executive producer)
# The Breakfast Club (1985) (producer)
j'bob
May 25 2009 7:57 PM EDT
LOVED EVERY ONE OF THOSE MOVIES Demi.
Every, single, one. Sigh.
Ferris Bueller, you're my hero.
The internet hates LotR. No Bombadil? Burn!
Demigod
May 26 2009 12:53 AM EDT
Okay, I just finished S. Darko, the sequel to Donnie Darko. It sucks. Hard.
Cube
May 26 2009 10:15 AM EDT
'Okay, I just finished S. Darko, the sequel to Donnie Darko. It sucks. Hard.'
Tried to warn you.
QBRanger
May 26 2009 10:21 AM EDT
Just saw Slumdog Millionaire last night.
Has to be in the top 3 in my list.
j'b: Leon is WAY better than the professional... or rather it's a much better cut of the same movie.
I was cautiously interested in seeing Slumdog. I might have to give it a shot now...
Cube
May 26 2009 12:08 PM EDT
I didn't realize there were two versions of The Professional.. Now I'm curious which I've seen. Are there any big differences?
Yeah, Slumdog was very good, fun, interesting. Good combination of stuff. Loved the layout too.
il try not to watch s.darko ty, i watched the latest bond last night, quatum of solace. i would give it 2 'meh' out of five. there were good action scenes, but what caught me off was when it ended, i didnt know it was already over, wheres the diabolical plan to take over the world...no its all about water...underground.
right now i got some dragonball revolution on ice, i heard its no winner but meh. lol
This thread is closed to new posts.
However, you are welcome to reference it
from a new thread; link this with the html
<a href="/bboard/q-and-a-fetch-msg.tcl?msg_id=002lb3">CB's Favorite Films</a>