where are my calculations off? (in General)


Admindudemus [jabberwocky] June 9 2009 10:42 AM EDT

my jiggy's evasion hasn't grown since the junction changes and switching to bloodlust. i was trying to get my evasion level to determine when he would roll over to the next evasion level. i am coming up wrong in effect though and cannot figure out where i am messing up, so please help me!

tat level = 7,272,814
plus 4% naming = 7,563,727
divide by 2 for uc xp = 3,781,863
named +32 eb bonus xp = .36 * 3,781,863 = 1,361,471
named +14 eg bonus xp = .18 * 3,781,863 = 680,735
uc xp plus gear bonuses = 3,781,863 + 1,361,471 + 680,735 = 5,824,069
evasion xp = 5,824,069 / 3 = 1,941,356
convert to evasion effect using table in wiki = 139 effect

my actual evasion is 135 in post battle stats, so where is my error?







Tyriel [123456789] June 9 2009 10:46 AM EDT

I'd guess it's a shield-related thing.

Admindudemus [jabberwocky] June 9 2009 10:47 AM EDT

that is what i thought at first, but junction doesn't work that way and i did remove my soc to see. my uc and evasion in post stays the exactly the same.

Brakke Bres [Ow man] June 9 2009 10:56 AM EDT

evasion table is not accurate.

Admindudemus [jabberwocky] June 9 2009 10:57 AM EDT

i could've sworn it was accurate up until junction was changed to amulets though.

three4thsforsaken June 9 2009 11:18 AM EDT

I thought evasion was calculated by nonboosted UC. Is it still?

Admindudemus [jabberwocky] June 9 2009 11:44 AM EDT

that would only put me at 116 evasion though, at least before all of the changes it would calculate on boosted though.

Cube June 9 2009 11:46 AM EDT

The evasion table was extrapolated from only a few points. Forgot who did it.

Admindudemus [jabberwocky] June 9 2009 11:48 AM EDT

nightstrike did it i believe, but it has always been accurate in my experience.

anyone with big evasion wanna strip down and check its accuracy as well as checking it with boosts from items, a couple of data points on the high end should give us an idea if it is still somewhat accurate.

Cube June 9 2009 11:52 AM EDT

No, the curve changed since Nightstrike did it. Someone updated it with a simple extrapolation, the first few numbers are perfectly accurate. After that it was just fit to the model.

Admindudemus [jabberwocky] June 9 2009 11:53 AM EDT

ah ok, lemme check it with no gear and see how that is since no one else is posting.

Cube June 9 2009 11:55 AM EDT

Revision at Jun 30 2008 by SuPeR SaIYaN GoJuAN
comment: Estimated Evasion 0-198, UC 0-167

Admindudemus [jabberwocky] June 9 2009 11:59 AM EDT

just waiting on ba to check the post without gear, it has been accurate since that time. i was checking it pretty regularly with all of the junction changes and it always was accurate up until the most recent aoj fixes.

Admindudemus [jabberwocky] June 9 2009 12:02 PM EDT

tat level plus naming bonus / 2 for uc xp then divided by 3 for evasion xp = 1,260,621 which would yield an evasion effect of 117.


my post battle stats without gear other than aoj and tat is: 117.

named aoj's junction at 100 percent and not 90 correct?

Colonel Custard June 9 2009 12:03 PM EDT

This was discussed previously here:
http://www.carnageblender.com/bboard/q-and-a-fetch-msg.tcl?msg_id=002lt7&all_p=1

As far as I have tested so far, all wiki values for Evasion are pretty much spot-on. Gojuan re-edited his Evasion values on July 6th, 2008, which I believe to be near the end of the free retrain period. As such, it would make sense that he could test to rather high levels if he was willing to put in the time to verify.

Admindudemus [jabberwocky] June 9 2009 12:11 PM EDT

so the evasion table is accurate enough at 117 and is likely then accurate enough further up.

i checked on only a 90 percent junction bonus and that was still more than what i was showing.

when i put in an 80 percent junction though, my evasion matches what i see in post battle stats. does anyone know a valid reason why i would only be getting an 80 percent effect for boosted evasion from my gear?

Colonel Custard June 9 2009 12:18 PM EDT

You know, it may just be your numbers.

Why are you listing your EB effect as 36% and EG effect as 18%? Shouldn't they be 34% and 15%? Hmmm... well if it were only a 49% Skill/Dx boost, you should have 137 Evasion. If Junction only works at 90%, though, you should only be getting a 44% boost, which would put you 10k levels under 136.

So named AoJ don't give a bonus?

Admindudemus [jabberwocky] June 9 2009 12:26 PM EDT

i thought it was a four percent bonus per item naming for stat effects?

AdminTitan June 9 2009 12:26 PM EDT

It is.

AdminTitan June 9 2009 12:28 PM EDT

Oh yeah CC is right, it's not a flat 4% like you thought. It's a 4% on top of the plus. So take 32 x 1.04 and you get 34% not 36%. Same with the other one.

Admindudemus [jabberwocky] June 9 2009 12:35 PM EDT

cool, lemme put that in my table then and see what i come up with, hehe.

Admindudemus [jabberwocky] June 9 2009 12:38 PM EDT

yeppers, cc is correct but i am still off by 2 evasion points with junction at 100 percent, but dead on with junction at 90 percent.

AdminNightStrike June 9 2009 12:57 PM EDT

For the record, my Evasion table was accurate down to the *exact* level required for the Evasion effect. When everything changed, I never edited it, as it was way too time consuming. I doubt anyone did it as thoroughly as I did.

three4thsforsaken June 9 2009 1:01 PM EDT

but wasn't it made prior to the xp to level rescale?

Admindudemus [jabberwocky] June 9 2009 1:04 PM EDT

as i said earlier, it is accurate enough. you cannot look at it and see exactly what level it will rollover to the next effect level at. you can however usually see the correct level you should be at and if it is off it will be by one and likely show the correct number within a week if evasion is still growing for your character.

is anyone else seeing only 90 percent junction using a named aoj with anything else? is anyone seeing 100 percent?

AdminNightStrike June 9 2009 1:09 PM EDT

> but wasn't it made prior to the xp to level rescale?

"When everything changed..."

three4thsforsaken June 9 2009 1:25 PM EDT

my bad. Was that the only change evasion expirenced in terms of level to effect?

AdminNightStrike June 9 2009 1:27 PM EDT

I'm not sure.. I know that was the one that made me give up.

Admindudemus [jabberwocky] June 9 2009 1:29 PM EDT

i was a big evasion user on igot since he started which was in november of 05 i believe until i sold him. that is the only scale change i remember for evasion.

AdminNemesia [Demonic Serenity] June 9 2009 2:02 PM EDT

Just curious, but what is your UC effect in post battle stats?

QBRanger June 9 2009 2:53 PM EDT

For naming armors it is 4% on top of the TOTAL armor of the item. But only added to the + on the armor.

IE +32 named EBs

(10 + 32) * 1.04 = 43.68 rounded to 44.

44 - 10 (base AC) = 34 which is the new + on the item.

The base never changes, only the + gets the bonus.

I was unsure of how that was presented/discussed above.

Brakke Bres [Ow man] June 9 2009 2:58 PM EDT

indeed, nightstrike had a table with the lowest exp required for each lvl.

I suspect the table has good numbers but not the lowest amount of exp.

AdminNemesia [Demonic Serenity] June 9 2009 3:05 PM EDT

I had a look at your char as I kept doing the math myself and ended up with 137 evasion every time. The math is correct and that is what you should, or actually would be getting were it not for 1 small thing. I am surprised you still haven't fixed it considering the number of threads on it. You still have 20 dex and so you will only get % increases in increments of 5%. You are junctioning over a .45 increase at 100% junction.

Just train 100 dex on the minion holding the JKF and you will have your evasion increase to 137 and also get a 2-3 increase in your UC effect.

AdminNightStrike June 9 2009 3:10 PM EDT

Aw, Henk... you killed my table from the wiki :( :(

Cube June 9 2009 3:20 PM EDT

Oh right forgot about that. Nem is right I think. Make sure to train 100 strength too.

Admindudemus [jabberwocky] June 9 2009 4:09 PM EDT

i will try that right now! thanks.

Admindudemus [jabberwocky] June 9 2009 4:13 PM EDT

yeppers! ; )

my uc was 3600, now it is 3660.

my evasion was 135, now it is 137, which is what it should be as well.

i still do not understand why it was doing that, but at least it is correct now.

Cube June 9 2009 4:19 PM EDT

It's a bug with the way item boosts are transferred with AoJ. It checks the bonus that the minion is receiving, so if the minion only has 20 dex, then everything is in increments of 5%.

Admindudemus [jabberwocky] June 9 2009 4:20 PM EDT

ah so it is buggy then, i didn't think anything was supposed to affect it in that manner.

AdminNemesia [Demonic Serenity] June 9 2009 4:53 PM EDT

It is actually not a bug. The effect is based upon the effect they have on the minion equipping them, and not recreating the actual equips themselves.

Admindudemus [jabberwocky] June 9 2009 7:17 PM EDT

does it explain this somewhere in the wiki then?
This thread is closed to new posts. However, you are welcome to reference it from a new thread; link this with the html <a href="/bboard/q-and-a-fetch-msg.tcl?msg_id=002n6n">where are my calculations off?</a>