Question on BA (in General)

Thak June 10 2009 10:40 AM EDT

When i first logged on today and spent my first 160 BA for the day i was 9/20 now im at 8/20 but i haven't trained or changed eq.
So how is it my regen rate changed when my char hasn't trained or changed eq?

Demigod June 10 2009 10:46 AM EDT

I guess it's based on VPR.

Marlfox [Cult of the Valaraukar] June 10 2009 10:48 AM EDT

According to the wiki, it's based on MPR.

Thak June 10 2009 11:03 AM EDT

I thought it was based on MPR also but as of today for me that doesnt seem to be the case.

Demigod June 10 2009 11:20 AM EDT

Well, the options are:

1. Human error (Thak's was at 8/20 the whole time)
2. The wiki's wrong
3. The #1 player retrained, dropping the 8/20

And #3 isn't very likely the cause.

AdminShade June 10 2009 1:59 PM EDT

there is only 1 option:

You logged in and were at 9/20.
You fought and got more experience, thus VPR.
Cache flush happened
You were in 8/20.

Sickone June 10 2009 2:03 PM EDT

It's based on your VPR (not MPR) and the top MPR (not VPR).

QBRanger June 10 2009 2:05 PM EDT


Sickone is right.

Your VPR, LAs MPR.

And it only changes after Cache Flush.

AdminShade June 10 2009 2:09 PM EDT

afaik it's based both on VPR? (not that it matters too much in this case)

Also Ranger, why was sickone right and I was not?

AdminQBnovice [Cult of the Valaraukar] June 10 2009 2:25 PM EDT

We've seen evidence that 6/20 is based on top MPR not vpr

Admindudemus [jabberwocky] June 10 2009 2:30 PM EDT

"We've seen evidence that 6/20 is based on top MPR not vpr"

i concur. when i was running my ncb, la retrained and had some xp stored away. during that time i used his mpr correctly to determine when i would hit both 7/20 as well as 6/20 regen zones based on the mpr shown on his character page.

i had even pm'd mikel i think it was when he was in first for a bit and congratulated him but he said that he thought la had some xp stored up. i told him that i did not think so because i also thought it was vpr based and my calculation was accurate for when i would change based on his mpr. later he trained some of the stored xp and jumped ahead again.

QBRanger June 10 2009 2:32 PM EDT

When I was top MPR for a bit with Koy, at times I did not train for weeks.

The some people on the border of the 6 zone got into that zone and were able to keep it.

It is certainly on top MPR, not VPR. It is on your VPR however.

Thak June 10 2009 2:39 PM EDT

K thanks guys

AdminShade June 10 2009 2:54 PM EDT

Added the VPR / MPR thing for BA regen in wiki:

if someone thinks it looks ugly, by all means fix it right.

Demigod June 10 2009 5:46 PM EDT

I was going to update the info on the wiki's Battle Allocation page, but NS left a note that makes we wonder if I'm just misreading it. Let me know if I'm losing my mind.
This thread is closed to new posts. However, you are welcome to reference it from a new thread; link this with the html <a href="/bboard/q-and-a-fetch-msg.tcl?msg_id=002nDu">Question on BA</a>